Logo & Link zu der Startseite

Damit Ihr Hoffnung habt

2. Ökumenischer Kirchentag

München 12.-16. Mai 2010

These are the highlights of the programme:

Globalisation and the economy, the social order in Germany, peace and dialogue with the scientific world are the focus areas of the 2nd Ecumenical Kirchentag. The Presidents of the 2nd Ecumenical Kirchentag have presented the highlights of the programme: there will be a table fellowship at the Odeonsplatz subsequent to an Orthodox Vesper with 1,000 tables. What is more, numerous prominent representatives from politics, business and society have accepted invitations to the 2nd Ecumenical Kirchentag.


Dr. Margot Käßmann
Eckhart von Hirschhausen (Cabaret Artist)
Katrin Göring-Eckardt (Vice-President of the German Bundestag)

Discussions with:
Johannes Friedrich, Katrin Göring-Eckardt, Heiner Geißler, Nina Hagen, Bianca Jagger, Walter Kardinal Kasper, Horst Köhler, Hans Küng, Reinhard Marx, , Angela Merkel, Franz Müntefering, Andrea Nahles, Sunita Narain, Peter Ramsauer, Andrea Riccardi, Philipp Rösler, Claudia Roth, Mohammad Mojtahed Schabestari, Wolfgang Schäuble, Annette Schavan, Gesine Schwan, Horst Seehofer, Vandana Shiva, Robert Zollitsch, Brigitte Zypries.

Bible studies with:
Manuel Andrack, Günter Beckstein, Mvume Dandala, Jürgen Flimm, Wolfgang Huber, Eddi Hüneke, Margot Käßmann, Norbert Lammert,  Armin Laschet, Odilo Lechner, Christine Lieberknecht, Thomas de Maizière, Elisabeth Reiser, Óscar Andrés Kardinal Rodriguez, Fulbert Steffensky, Wolfgang Thierse, Christian Ude, Jörg Zink.

Enjoy music:
Wise Guys, Fools Garden, Giora Feidman, Clemens Bittlinger, Gerhard Schöne, Rabih Abouh Khalil Group, Fisfüz, Münchner Kammerorchester, Habakuk, Ruhama, Judy Bailey, Figuralchor Köln, Gospel-Train, Patchwork, Elija Avital, Böttcher-Krüger-Kley, Wasteland Green, Sonidos de la Tierra, Opera Brass, Neue Rheinische Kammerorchester.

Celebrate/experience faith together:
Opening Service, Evening of Encounters, Festival of Nations, Blessed bread – Orthodox Vespers in ecumenical fellowship, Central Ecumenical Celebration Service on Ascension Day, Taizé-Night of Lights, Ecumenical Worship Workshop, Night of Lights, Night of World Religions, Closing Service.

Culture:
Eckart von Hirschhausen, Culture Lounge; Jürgen Becker, Okko Herlyn; Culture Church, Virtuality and Spirituality, Musical, Theater, Jazz, Folk, Blues, Classic and Sacred Music, Rock, Dance, Gospel, the Big Night of Poetry, Jan Wagner, Said, Organ Night, St Matthew Passion to sing along.

Topics:
Ecumenism: emotional stimulus and theme of hope; the Long Night of Sciences, Panel Afghanistan – war without end?; Encounter of Religions; Ecumenical-Innovation Award; Centre Remembrance – Thinking – Learning in Dachau; Panel War and Humanity; Panel Christians in the Middle East; Centre One World; Main panel series Work – Poverty – Family; Panel Social Responsibility; Centre ÖKT-Barrier-Free (for people with disabilities)

Youth:
Centre Youth in the Olympiapark, Tabletop Football with human players, Jungle gym climbing frame, Streetsoccer, Geocaching, Football in a round cage, try Kosher food in the Oasis of Inter-Faith Education

Children:
Children’s Centre, Story-Teller’s Tent, International hands-on children’s Circus, Lego carol-singers, Non-Stop films for children, Child Rights Track.

Mein ÖKT